First Team 2000-01

League Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
C Boreham Wood 42 26 7 9 82 49 33 85
P Bedford Town 42 22 16 4 81 40 41 82
P Braintree Town 42 25 6 11 112 60 52 81
4 Bishop’s Stortford 42 24 6 12 103 76 27 78
5 Thame United 42 22 8 12 86 54 32 74
6 Ford United 42 19 12 11 70 58 12 69
7 Uxbridge 42 21 5 16 73 55 18 68
8 Northwood 42 20 8 14 89 81 8 68
9 Whyteleafe 42 20 6 16 62 69 -7 66
10 Oxford City 42 16 13 13 64 49 15 61
11 Harlow Town 42 15 16 11 70 66 4 61
12 Worthing 42 16 9 17 69 69 0 57
13 Staines Town 42 16 8 18 60 66 -6 56
14 Aylesbury United 42 17 4 21 65 55 10 55
15 Yeading 42 15 9 18 72 74 -2 54
16 Bognor Regis Town 42 13 11 18 71 71 0 50
17 Walton & Hersham 42 14 8 20 59 80 -21 50
18 Bromley 42 14 6 22 63 86 -23 48
19 Wealdstone 42 12 9 21 54 73 -19 45
R Leatherhead 42 12 4 26 37 87 -50 40
R Romford 42 9 4 29 53 113 -60 31
R Barton Rovers 42 2 9 31 30 94 -64 15

Fixtures & Results

August 2000
Sat 19 Aug
Ryman League Division 1
Whyteleafe
Home
L1 - 2
Att: 255
Swaysland
Tue 22 Aug
Ryman League Division 1
Thame United
Away
L0 - 4
Att: 234
Sat 26 Aug
Ryman League Division 1
Braintree Town
Away
D1 - 1
Att: 312
Boyce
Mon 28 Aug
Ryman League Division 1
Uxbridge
Home
W1 - 0
Att: 300
Tilbury
September 2000
Sat 2 Sep
The AXA-Sponsored FA Cup
Brackley Town
Away
W3 - 0
Att: 272
Tilbury, Carter, OG
Tue 5 Sep
Ryman League Division 1
Bishop's Stortford
Away
D2 - 2
Att: 290
Boyce, Cooper
Sat 9 Sep
Ryman League Division 1
Boreham Wood
Home
L2 - 3
Att: 383
Boyce, Reeve (pen)
Tue 12 Sep
Bryco Cup
Thame United
Away
L3 - 4
Att: 109
Carter, Reeve, Doherty
Sat 16 Sep
The AXA-Sponsored FA Cup
Ware
Home
W4 - 0
Att: 240
Swaysland 2 (1 pen),Holmes,Murphy
Tue 19 Sep
Ryman League Division 1
Northwood
Home
D2 - 2
Att: 237
Swaysland (pen), Carter
Sat 23 Sep
Ryman League Division 1
Ford United
Away
L1 - 2
Att: 153
OG
Sat 30 Sep
The AXA-Sponsored FA Cup
Stowmarket
Away
W2 - 1
Att: 224
Carter 2
October 2000
Fri 6 Oct
Ryman League Division 1
Aylesbury United
Home
L1 - 3
Att: 475
Swaysland
Tue 10 Oct
Ryman League Division 1
Staines Town
Away
L1 - 4
Att: 258
Holmes
Sat 14 Oct
The AXA-Sponsored FA Cup
Belper Town
Home
L2 - 3
Att: 290
Swaysland, Jones
Tue 17 Oct
Ryman League Division 1
Bognor Regis Town
Home
W2 - 0
Att: 186
Holmes, OG
Sat 21 Oct
Ryman League Division 1
Romford
Home
D3 - 3
Att: 296
Jones, Tilbury, Joyce
Sat 28 Oct
Ryman League Division 1
Walton & Hersham
Away
W2 - 0
Att: 212
Swaysland, Jones
November 2000
Sun 5 Nov
FA Trophy
Weston-super-Mare
Home
D3 - 3
Att: 234
Jones, Carter, Reeve (pen)
Tue 7 Nov
FA Trophy
Weston-super-Mare
Away
L0 - 2
Att: 140
Sat 11 Nov
Ryman League Division 1
Worthing
Home
L0 - 1
Att: 217
Sat 18 Nov
Ryman League Division 1
Yeading
Away
D2 - 2
Att: 241
Swaysland, Reeve
December 2000
Sat 2 Dec
Ryman League Division 1
Oxford City
Away
L0 - 3
Att: 237
Tue 5 Dec
Middlesex Senior Cup
Ashford Town (Middlesex)
Away
L1 - 4
Att: 77
Reeve
Sat 16 Dec
Ryman League Division 1
Uxbridge
Away
W2 - 0
Att: 251
Swaysland, Holmes
Sat 23 Dec
Ryman League Division 1
Barton Rovers
Home
W2 - 0
Att: 255
Jones, Carter
January 2001
Sat 13 Jan
Ryman League Division 1
Thame United
Home
L0 - 4
Att: 239
Tue 23 Jan
Ryman League Division 1
Bedford Town
Away
L1 - 4
Att: 458
OG
Sat 27 Jan
Ryman League Division 1
Braintree Town
Home
L2 - 3
Att: 271
Jones, Burgess
Tue 30 Jan
Ryman League Division 1
Worthing
Away
W1 - 0
Att: 171
Carter
February 2001
Sat 3 Feb
Ryman League Division 1
Northwood
Away
L1 - 3
Att: 415
Reeve
Sat 10 Feb
Ryman League Division 1
Staines Town
Home
D1 - 1
Att: 201
Jones
Thu 15 Feb
Full Members Cup
Hitchin Town
Home
L0 - 3
Att: 128
Sat 17 Feb
Ryman League Division 1
Boreham Wood
Away
L1 - 2
Att: 401
Walker
Sat 24 Feb
Ryman League Division 1
Bedford Town
Home
D1 - 1
Att: 407
OG
March 2001
Sat 3 Mar
Ryman League Division 1
Aylesbury United
Away
W2 - 0
Att: 414
Jones 2
Sat 10 Mar
Ryman League Division 1
Bognor Regis Town
Away
W3 - 2
Att: 295
Carter, Morgan, Holmes
Wed 14 Mar
Ryman League Division 1
Harlow Town
Away
L1 - 3
Att: 171
Tilbury
April 2001
Tue 3 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Leatherhead
Home
L0 - 1
Att: 197
Sat 7 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Yeading
Home
D0 - 0
Att: 195
Tue 10 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Bishop's Stortford
Home
L1 - 2
Att: 212
Tilbury
Thu 12 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Bromley
Home
W4 - 1
Att: 205
Holmes 3, Hingley
Sat 14 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Barton Rovers
Away
W1 - 0
Att: 198
Holmes
Mon 16 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Harlow Town
Home
D2 - 2
Att: 207
Jones, Holmes
Thu 19 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Ford United
Home
W3 - 1
Att: 178
Holmes, Carter, Hingley
Sat 21 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Leatherhead
Away
L0 - 1
Att: 221
Mon 23 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Whyteleafe
Away
L0 - 2
Att: 137
Sat 28 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Oxford City
Home
L0 - 1
Att: 239
Sun 29 Apr
Ryman League Division 1
Romford
Away
W2 - 0
Att: 104
Holmes, Butterfield
May 2001
Thu 3 May
Ryman League Division 1
Walton & Hersham
Home
L2 - 3
Att: 191
Holmes, Walker
Sat 5 May
Ryman League Division 1
Bromley
Away
L0 - 4
Att: 284