First Team 1997-98

League Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
C Canvey Island 42 30 8 4 116 41 75 98
P Braintree Town 42 29 11 2 117 45 72 98
P Wealdstone 42 24 11 7 81 46 35 83
4 Bedford Town 42 22 12 8 55 25 30 78
5 Metropolitan Police 42 21 8 13 80 65 15 71
6 Wivenhoe Town 42 18 12 12 84 66 18 66
7 Edgware Town 42 18 10 14 81 65 16 64
8 Chalfont St Peter 42 17 13 12 63 60 3 64
9 Northwood 42 17 11 14 65 69 -4 62
10 Windsor & Eton 42 17 7 18 74 72 2 58
11 Tooting & Mitcham United 42 16 9 17 58 56 2 57
12 Barking 42 15 12 15 62 75 -13 57
13 Banstead Athletic 42 15 9 18 60 63 -3 54
14 Marlow 42 16 5 21 64 78 -14 53
15 Horsham 42 13 9 20 67 75 -8 48
16 Bracknell Town 42 13 8 21 68 93 -25 47
17 Leighton Town 42 13 6 23 45 78 -33 45
18 Hungerford Town 42 11 11 20 66 77 -11 44
19 Witham Town 42 9 13 20 55 68 -13 40
R Tilbury 42 9 12 21 57 88 -31 39
R Egham Town 42 9 5 28 47 101 -54 32
R Cheshunt 42 4 10 28 31 90 -59 22

Fixtures & Results

August 1997
Sat 16 Aug
Ryman League Division 2
Wivenhoe Town
Away
L1 - 2
Att: 404
McKay
Tue 19 Aug
Ryman League Division 2
Leighton Town
Home
W2 - 1
Att: 321
Garner, OG
Wed 20 Aug
The FA Cup sponsored by Littlewoods
Leatherhead
Away
L0 - 2
Att: 387
Sat 23 Aug
Ryman League Division 2
Bracknell Town
Home
W2 - 0
Att: 303
Boreham, Celaire
Tue 26 Aug
Bryco Cup
Edgware Town
Home
W2 - 1
Att: 289
Celaire, McKay
September 1997
Tue 2 Sep
Ryman League Division 2
Chalfont St Peter
Away
D1 - 1
Att: 241
Moore
Tue 9 Sep
FA Vase
Hornchurch
Away
W5 - 4 (AET)
Att: 180
Boreham 2, Garner, Jones, Sterling
Sat 20 Sep
Ryman League Division 2
Cheshunt
Home
W5 - 1
Att: 361
Jones 3, Boreham 2
Tue 23 Sep
Ryman League Division 2
Met Police
Away
L0 - 1
Att: 185
Tue 30 Sep
Ryman League Division 2
Tilbury
Away
W2 - 1
Att: 176
Boreham 2 (1 pen)
October 1997
Sat 4 Oct
FA Vase
Harefield United
Away
W4 - 1
Att: 251
Boreham, Jones, Walton, McKay
Tue 7 Oct
Ryman League Division 2
Hungerford Town
Away
D1 - 1
Att: 157
Boreham (pen)
Sat 11 Oct
Ryman League Division 2
Canvey Island
Home
D1 - 1
Att: 365
Walton
Sat 18 Oct
Ryman League Division 2
Barking
Home
W4 - 2
Att: 378
Boreham 3, Bircham
Tue 21 Oct
Bryco Cup
Barton Rovers
Home
W4 - 1
Att: 166
Jones 2, Garner, McKay
Sat 25 Oct
Ryman League Division 2
Bedford Town
Away
D0 - 0
Att: 588
Tue 28 Oct
Ryman League Division 2
Banstead Athletic
Home
D1 - 1
Att: 288
Boreham
November 1997
Sat 1 Nov
FA Vase
Whitton United
Away
W3 - 1 (AET)
Att: 302
Jones, Celaire, Moore
Tue 4 Nov
Middlesex Senior Cup
Ashford Town (Middlesex)
Home
L1 - 4 (AET)
Att: 141
Greene
Sat 8 Nov
Ryman League Division 2
Egham Town
Away
W5 - 3
Att: 131
Greene 4, Boreham
Tue 11 Nov
Bryco Cup
Hitchin Town
Away
D4 - 4 (AET)
Att: 234
Jones 3, Greene
Sat 15 Nov
Ryman League Division 2
Tooting & Mitcham United
Home
W2 - 0
Att: 375
Jones, Bircham
Tue 18 Nov
Middlesex Senior Charity Cup
Hampton
Away
L1 - 3
Att: 122
Garner
Sat 22 Nov
FA Vase
Ramsgate
Away
W1 - 0
Att: 217
Greene (pen)
Tue 25 Nov
Vandanel Trophy
Tilbury
Away
W2 - 1
Att: 79
Garner, Greene (pen)
Sat 29 Nov
Ryman League Division 2
Marlow
Home
W5 - 0
Att: 321
Greene 2, Garner, Boreham, McKay
December 1997
Tue 2 Dec
Bryco Cup
Hitchin Town
Home
L2 - 6
Att: 177
Garner, Walker
Sat 6 Dec
Ryman League Division 2
Leighton Town
Away
W1 - 0
Att: 273
Garner
Sat 13 Dec
FA Vase
Great Wakering Rovers
Away
L1 - 2
Att: 344
Greene (pen)
Tue 16 Dec
Ryman League Division 2
Horsham
Away
W2 - 0
Att: 123
Jones, Bowder
Sat 20 Dec
Ryman League Division 2
Edgware Town
Home
W3 - 1
Att: 605
Greene, Jones, Beckett
Sat 27 Dec
Ryman League Division 2
Northwood
Away
D0 - 0
Att: 607
January 1998
Sat 10 Jan
Ryman League Division 2
Banstead Athletic
Away
L1 - 4
Att: 140
Greene
Tue 13 Jan
Vandanel Trophy
Edgware Town
Away
W2 - 1
Att: 395
Lamb, Greene
Sat 17 Jan
Ryman League Division 2
Wivenhoe Town
Home
D1 - 1
Att: 356
Moore
Sat 24 Jan
Ryman League Division 2
Bracknell Town
Away
W4 - 3
Att: 252
Boreham 2, Greene, Jones
Sat 31 Jan
Ryman League Division 2
Chalfont St Peter
Home
W2 - 0
Att: 368
Yaku, Marshall
February 1998
Sat 7 Feb
Ryman League Division 2
Cheshunt
Away
W2 - 0
Att: 234
Garner, Jones
Tue 10 Feb
Vandanel Trophy
East Thurrock United
Away
W2 - 1
Att: 117
Greene, Yaku
Sat 14 Feb
Ryman League Division 2
Braintree Town
Home
D1 - 1
Att: 489
Garner
Tue 17 Feb
Ryman League Division 2
Windsor & Eton
Home
W2 - 0
Att: 379
Jones, Sterling
Sat 21 Feb
Ryman League Division 2
Canvey Island
Away
L0 - 2
Att: 634
Tue 24 Feb
Ryman League Division 2
Witham Town
Away
W4 - 3
Att: 121
Boreham 3, Celaire
Sat 28 Feb
Ryman League Division 2
Hungerford Town
Home
W3 - 1
Att: 353
Jones 2, Lamb (pen)
March 1998
Sat 7 Mar
Ryman League Division 2
Windsor & Eton
Away
W2 - 1
Att: 308
Boreham, Bircham
Tue 10 Mar
Ryman League Division 2
Witham Town
Home
D1 - 1
Att: 246
Boreham (pen)
Sat 14 Mar
Ryman League Division 2
Met Police
Home
L0 - 2
Att: 359
Tue 17 Mar
Vandanel Trophy
Epsom & Ewell
Home
L0 - 1
Att: 178
Sat 21 Mar
Ryman League Division 2
Bedford Town
Home
L0 - 1
Att: 518
Tue 24 Mar
Ryman League Division 2
Tilbury
Home
W3 - 1
Att: 247
Greene 2, Moore
Sat 28 Mar
Ryman League Division 2
Barking
Away
L1 - 2
Att: 221
Walker
Tue 31 Mar
Ryman League Division 2
Braintree Town
Away
W1 - 0
Att: 576
Greene
April 1998
Sat 4 Apr
Ryman League Division 2
Egham Town
Home
W4 - 2
Att: 326
Boreham 2, Jones, Dobson
Mon 13 Apr
Ryman League Division 2
Northwood
Home
D1 - 1
Att: 436
Greene (pen)
Sat 18 Apr
Ryman League Division 2
Tooting & Mitcham United
Away
D2 - 2
Att: 223
Greene (pen), Garner
Sat 25 Apr
Ryman League Division 2
Horsham
Home
W4 - 2
Walton, Lamb, Horner, Bircham
Tue 28 Apr
Ryman League Division 2
Edgware Town
Away
W2 - 0
Greene, Sterling
May 1998
Sat 2 May
Ryman League Division 2
Marlow
Away
W2 - 0
Walker, Sterling